Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators earn a median of $46,420 per year ($22.32/hr) (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Employment is projected to grow 1.5% through 2035, with about 64,700 openings a year (BLS EP, 2025–2035). Typical entry-level education: No formal educational credential.
- Commonly called: Forklift Operator
- SOC 53-7051
- Transportation and Material Moving
- Last updated October 15, 2026
At a glance
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator in four numbers
- Median pay
- $46,420a year, or $22.32/hrBLS OEWS, May 2025Lowest 10% $37KTop 10% $63K
US median, all jobs: $50,980
- Projected growth
- +1.5%Slower than averageBLS EP, 2025–2035This career+1.5%All jobs+3.5%
Projected employment change, 2025–2035 Item Value This career +1.5% All jobs +3.5% - Openings a year
- 64,700765,200 jobs todayBLS EP, 2025–2035
- Jobs in 2025765.2K
- Projected 2035776.3K
Employment, 2025–2035 Item Value Jobs in 2025 765.2K Projected 2035 776.3K - Typical education
- No formal credentialneeded to enterBLS EP, 2025–2035; mix: O*NET
- Less than high school22.5%
- High school73.4%
- Some college4.1%
Highest education held by industrial truck and tractor operators Segment Value Less than high school 22.5% High school 73.4% Some college 4.1%
Also advertised as: Checker Loader, Fork Lift Technician, Fork Truck Driver, Forklift Driver, Forklift Operator, Lift Truck Operator.
Pay
How much do forklift operators make?
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators earn a median of $46,420 a year ($22.32 an hour, or about $3,870 a month); the lowest-paid 10% earn less than $36,840 and the top 10% more than $62,520 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
The best-paying state is District of Columbia, with a median of $83,720. See Forklift operator salary in District of Columbia and every other state. By city, pay is highest around Urban Honolulu ($63,690 average): salary in every city.
Every industrial truck and tractor operator in the US, by percentile of annual wage
Median
$46,420
Middle half earn $40,030 to $54,770
- 10th
- $36,840
- 25th
- $40,030
- 75th
- $54,770
- 90th
- $62,520
All US occupations: $50,980
| Percentile | Value |
|---|---|
| 10th | $36,840 |
| 25th | $40,030 |
| Median | $46,420 |
| 75th | $54,770 |
| 90th | $62,520 |
| All US occupations | $50,980 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Median annual wage
- $46,420
- Median hourly wage
- $22.32/hr
- Mean annual wage
- $48,370
- People employed
- 774,420
Versus all US occupations
At $46,420, Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators earn 9% below the $50,980 median across all US occupations, a difference of $4,560 a year.
Versus transportation and material moving occupations
Inside the Transportation and Material Moving group, where the middle occupation pays $62,840, this is 26% below the group median.
Pay range
The top 10% earn $62,520 or more while the bottom 10% earn $36,840, a gap of 1.7×. That is a narrow spread, so experience and employer move pay less than in most occupations.
Rank in the bank
This median pays more than 14% of the 1,741 occupations in the NueCareer career bank.
Highest-paying state
District of Columbia pays the most at $83,720, and still leads at $76,178 once local prices are taken into account.
Pay by state
Which states pay forklift operators the most?
State medians come from the same OEWS release as the national figures. The cost-of-living column divides each state median by that state's BEA Regional Price Parity, restating pay in national-average dollars so a high-cost state and a low-cost one can be compared directly.
| State | Median | COL-adjusted | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1District of Columbia | $83,720 | $76,178 | N/A |
| 2New Mexico | $62,150 | $67,399 | 2,620 |
| 3Delaware | $60,350 | $60,466 | 5,230 |
| 4Wyoming | $59,820 | $64,537 | 790 |
| 5New Hampshire | $54,460 | $52,282 | 1,450 |
| 6Alaska | $54,190 | $52,941 | 410 |
| 7Hawaii | $53,640 | $48,785 | 880 |
| 8Oregon | $50,760 | $49,109 | 8,560 |
| 9Colorado | $50,570 | $49,072 | 8,570 |
| 10Washington | $49,910 | $46,639 | 18,750 |
Job outlook
Is forklift operator a growing career?
Employment change over 2025–2035, against every US occupation
Slower than average. +1.5% projected growth vs 3.5% for all occupations.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | +1.5% |
| All US occupations | +3.5% |
Source: BLS EP, 2025–2035
Slower than average
BLS projects employment of Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators to change 1.5% over 2025–2035, against 3.5% projected for all occupations. That is 11,100 more jobs.
Annual openings
About 64,700 openings are projected each year, 8.5% of the 765,200 jobs that existed in 2025. Most come from workers leaving the occupation, not from growth alone.
Overall employment of material moving machine operators is projected to show little or no change from 2025 to 2035.
Despite limited employment growth, about 70,700 openings for material moving machine operators are projected each year, on average, over the decade.
Most of those openings are expected to result from the need to replace workers who transfer to different occupations or exit the labor force, such as to retire.
Projected employment of material moving machine operators varies by occupation (see table).
AI exposure: low
BLS places this occupation in its low relative AI exposure category, among the occupations least exposed to current AI.
Getting in
How to become a forklift operator
There is no forklift licence in the United States, and this is the most commonly and confidently misunderstood credential in the trades. OSHA requires the employer to ensure every powered industrial truck operator is competent, to train and evaluate them, and to certify that it has done so. The certification is a record the employer creates, naming you, the date of training, the date of evaluation and who did each. It is not issued by OSHA, it is not a government licence, and it is not portable: a new employer may credit your previous training only if it is appropriate to that truck and those working conditions and it evaluates you again. A card bought from a training vendor does not by itself make you compliant anywhere.
The credential path, step by step
- Check the age rule first
Federal child labor rules bar 16 and 17 year olds in non-agricultural employment from operating, tending or riding upon a high-lift truck, a term the regulation defines to include fork lifts, fork trucks, fork lift trucks, tiering trucks and stacking trucks, as well as backhoes, front-end loaders, skid loaders, skid-steer loaders and Bobcat loaders. Low-lift trucks and low-lift platform trucks designed for transporting but not tiering materials are excluded.
- Get hired; the training is the employer's legal duty, not your entry ticketA few days for industrial trucks and forklifts
BLS records no formal educational credential as typically required for material moving machine operators, although companies may prefer a high school diploma, and puts training for industrial trucks and forklifts at only a few days. OSHA's rule places the obligation squarely on the employer: it must ensure each operator has successfully completed the required training before permitting them to operate a truck other than for training purposes.
- Complete formal instruction, practical training and a workplace evaluation
OSHA requires all three. Formal instruction can be lecture, discussion, interactive computer learning, video or written material. Practical training means demonstrations by the trainer and exercises performed by the trainee. Then comes an evaluation of the operator's performance in the workplace. All of it must be conducted by people who have the knowledge, training and experience to train operators and evaluate their competence. Until you have passed, you may operate only under the direct supervision of such a person and only where it does not endanger you or others.
- Expect the training to cover this workplace, not forklifts in general
The required content is split in two. Truck-related topics include operating instructions and warnings for the types of truck you are authorised to operate, differences between the truck and a car, controls and instrumentation, engine or motor operation, steering and manoeuvring, visibility including restrictions from the load, fork and attachment use limitations, vehicle capacity and stability, inspection and maintenance you will perform, refuelling or battery charging, and operating limitations. Workplace-related topics include the surface conditions, load composition and stability, stacking and unstacking, pedestrian traffic, narrow aisles, hazardous classified locations, ramps and slopes, and closed environments where carbon monoxide or diesel exhaust could build up.
- Know what the certification actually is
The employer must certify that each operator has been trained and evaluated, and the certification must include the operator's name, the date of the training, the date of the evaluation, and the identity of the person or people who performed the training or evaluation. That is the whole of it. There is no OSHA card, no registry, no expiry date printed on a licence, because there is no licence.
- Expect re-evaluation at least every three years
An evaluation of each operator's performance must be conducted at least once every three years. Refresher training is separately required whenever you are observed operating unsafely, are involved in an accident or near miss, receive an evaluation showing you are not operating safely, are assigned to drive a different type of truck, or a change in the workplace could affect safe operation.
- Understand what carries over when you change jobs
OSHA allows credit for previous training in a topic only where that training is appropriate to the truck and working conditions encountered and the operator has been evaluated and found competent to operate the truck safely. In practice a new employer must still evaluate you in its own workplace, on its own equipment, and certify that it did. Your old card is evidence of prior training; it is not a substitute for that evaluation.
- Continuing education
Required to stay credentialed
Not continuing education, but a recurring legal obligation on your employer: an evaluation of each powered industrial truck operator's performance must be conducted at least once every three years, and refresher training is triggered by unsafe operation, an accident or near miss, a failed evaluation, assignment to a different type of truck, or a change in workplace conditions affecting safe operation. The three-year clock is why people speak of forklift certification expiring, but what actually falls due is the employer's evaluation.
Licensing and state variation
Not a state license
No state issues a forklift licence, because the federal rule is not a licensing rule. What does vary is who enforces it: states operating their own OSHA-approved State Plans enforce standards at least as effective as the federal one, and some are stricter. The other genuine variation is crane licensing, which sits in the neighbouring occupation: BLS notes some states and cities require crane operators to be licensed, typically involving a skills test showing you can control a crane plus a written exam on safety rules and procedures. Some employers also require or prefer voluntary certification for particular equipment, which is a contractual matter rather than a legal one.
Who governs the credential
- Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
Sets the powered industrial truck operator training rule at 29 CFR 1910.178(l), which requires the employer to train, evaluate and certify each operator, specifies the content of that training and of the certification record, mandates re-evaluation at least every three years, and limits when previous training can be credited. OSHA issues no operator credential of its own.
- US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Administers Hazardous Occupations Order 7, which prohibits 16 and 17 year olds in non-agricultural employment from operating high-lift trucks, a term the regulation defines to include fork lifts, tiering trucks and stacking trucks but not low-lift platform trucks.
Credential detail for industrial truck and tractor operators is researched by hand from the bodies that issue it, not derived from BLS or O*NET. Sources last checked August 23, 2026. Requirements change: confirm with your own state board before enrolling in anything.
- eCFR, 29 CFR 1910.178(l) — Powered industrial trucks: operator training, training programme content, refresher training and evaluation, avoidance of duplicative training, and certification · checked August 23, 2026
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook — Material Moving Machine Operators, How to Become One · checked August 23, 2026
- eCFR, 29 CFR 570.58 — Occupations involved in the operation of power-driven hoisting apparatus (Order 7), including the definition of high-lift truck · checked August 23, 2026
What the federal data says
Education and training requirements vary by occupation. Crane operators typically have several years of experience in a related occupation.
- 1
Typical entry-level education
No formal educational credential
- 2
Work experience in a related occupation
None
- 3
Typical on-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
- 4
Preparation needed (O*NET job zone)
Some preparation
BLS Employment Projections, 2025–2035; job zone from O*NET 31.0 Database.
What education people in the job have
O*NET incumbent survey: the highest level of education reported by people already working as industrial truck and tractor operators.
- High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)73.4%
- Less than a High School Diploma22.5%
- Some College Courses4.1%
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED) | 73.4% |
| Less than a High School Diploma | 22.5% |
| Some College Courses | 4.1% |
Source: O*NET 31.0 Database
The work
What does a forklift operator do?
Operate industrial trucks or tractors equipped to move materials around a warehouse, storage yard, factory, construction site, or similar location.
Material moving machine operators use equipment to transport objects. For example, some operators move goods around factories and storage areas or onto container ships. Others move construction materials around building sites.
Day-to-day tasks
- Manually or mechanically load or unload materials from pallets, skids, platforms, cars, lifting devices, or other transport vehicles.
- Inspect product load for accuracy and safely move it around the warehouse or facility to ensure timely and complete delivery.
- Move levers or controls that operate lifting devices, such as forklifts, lift beams with swivel-hooks, hoists, or elevating platforms, to load, unload, transport, or stack material.
- Position lifting devices under, over, or around loaded pallets, skids, or boxes and secure material or products for transport to designated areas.
- Move controls to drive gasoline- or electric-powered trucks, cars, or tractors and transport materials between loading, processing, and storage areas.
O*NET core tasks, ordered by reported importance.
Working conditions and hours
Fatal injury rate: 5 per 100,000 workers (1.5x the 3.3 average)
BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries, 2024: 30 deaths that year.
Most material moving machine operators work full time, and some work more than 40 hours per week. Because materials are shipped around the clock, some work overnight shifts.
Where the work happens
Indoors, climate-controlled
NeverEvery dayRarely works in a climate-controlled indoor space.
Outdoors in all weather
NeverEvery day
Physical demands
Sitting
NeverAlmost all the timeStanding
NeverAlmost all the timeBending or twisting
NeverAlmost all the timeRegular bending or twisting.
Working with people
Contact with other people
NoneConstantFace-to-face discussions
NeverEvery dayDealing with the public
Not importantExtremely important
Pressure and stakes
Strict deadlines
NeverEvery dayMeeting strict deadlines at least weekly.
Conflict situations
NeverEvery dayCost of a mistake
Not seriousExtremely seriousMistakes carry very serious consequences.
Autonomy
Freedom to decide
NoneA lotA lot of freedom to make decisions without checking first.
Schedules: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2025–2035 edition. Conditions: O*NET Work Context survey. Each item has its own scale, so each dot is read against the two answers that end its own line.
Core skills
O*NET importance, 1 to 5
- Reading Comprehension2.9
- Active Listening2.9
- Speaking2.8
- Critical Thinking2.8
- Monitoring2.8
- Writing2.5
- Mathematics2.1
- Active Learning2.1
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Reading Comprehension | 2.9 |
| Active Listening | 2.9 |
| Speaking | 2.8 |
| Critical Thinking | 2.8 |
| Monitoring | 2.8 |
| Writing | 2.5 |
| Mathematics | 2.1 |
| Active Learning | 2.1 |
Source: O*NET 31.0 Database
Transferable skills
O*NET importance, 1 to 5
- Operation and Control3.9
- Operations Monitoring3.3
- Coordination3.0
- Equipment Maintenance3.0
- Troubleshooting3.0
- Time Management3.0
- Judgment and Decision Making2.8
- Social Perceptiveness2.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Operation and Control | 3.9 |
| Operations Monitoring | 3.3 |
| Coordination | 3.0 |
| Equipment Maintenance | 3.0 |
| Troubleshooting | 3.0 |
| Time Management | 3.0 |
| Judgment and Decision Making | 2.8 |
| Social Perceptiveness | 2.6 |
Source: O*NET 31.0 Database
Tools and software
- Computer aided design CAD software · in demand
- Electronic mail software · in demand
- Enterprise resource planning ERP software · in demand
- Office suite software · in demand
- Spreadsheet software · in demand
- Word processing software · in demand
- Inventory management software
- Materials requirements planning logistics and supply chain software
“In demand” marks an O*NET Employer-Based Hot Technology, software named in real job postings for this occupation.
The workforce
Who works as a forklift operator?
Women make up 8.1% of industrial truck and tractor operators, against 47.1% of all employed people: a heavily male-dominated occupation.
19.1% are 55 or older, close to the 23.2% across all jobs.
The median worker is 41.8 years old (all workers: 42.1).
- Women
- 8.1%All workers 47.1% · BLS CPS, 2025
- Median age
- 41.8All workers 42.1 · BLS CPS, 2025
- Aged 55+
- 19.1%All workers 23.2% · BLS CPS, 2025
- Employed (CPS)
- 640,000BLS CPS, 2025
| Group | Share of industrial truck and tractor operators | All employed people |
|---|---|---|
| Women | 8.1% | 47.1% |
| White | 72.9% | 75.7% |
| Black or African American | 22.0% | 12.7% |
| Asian | 1.8% | 7.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino (any race) | 38.3% | 20.0% |
| Aged 55 and over | 19.1% | 23.2% |
| Aged 16 to 24 | 10.3% | 12.2% |
Current Population Survey annual averages, 2025 (BLS tables 11 and 11b). Race groups can overlap with Hispanic or Latino ethnicity, so they do not sum to 100%.
Personality fit
What personality type suits a forklift operator?
O*NET Occupational Interests (RIASEC), scored 1 to 7
| Axis | Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator |
|---|---|
| Realistic | 7 |
| Investigative | 2 |
| Artistic | 1 |
| Social | 1 |
| Enterprising | 1 |
| Conventional | 4 |
Source: O*NET 31.0 Database
What the work is built around
Day to day this is work built around hands-on, practical work with tools, machines or the outdoors, combined with organising, following procedures and working precisely with data.
- Realistic7.0
- Conventional3.7
- Investigative1.8
- Enterprising1.2
- Social1.1
- Artistic1.0
Closest MBTI types
NueCareer fit scores: cosine similarity between each MBTI type's interest vector and this occupation's O*NET interest profile. Not a BLS or O*NET figure; the method is documented on our methodology page.
Questions
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator: frequently asked questions
How much do forklift operators make?
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators earn a median of $46,420 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025), 9% below the $50,980 median for all US occupations. That works out at $22.32/hr. The middle half earn between $40,030 and $54,770. The top 10% earn $62,520 or more.
How much do forklift operators make an hour?
The median hourly wage for industrial truck and tractor operators is $22.32 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). On a full-year basis the $46,420 annual median works out to about $3,870 a month before tax.
What is the starting salary for a forklift operator?
BLS does not publish a starting salary. The nearest measure is the low end of the pay range: the lowest-paid 10% of industrial truck and tractor operators earn less than $36,840 a year and the bottom quarter less than $40,030 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). New workers often start near that end, but where a particular job starts depends on the employer, the state and the credentials you bring, so read these as the bottom of the range rather than a guaranteed entry wage.
Which states pay forklift operators the most?
The highest state medians for Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators are District of Columbia ($83,720), New Mexico ($62,150), Delaware ($60,350) (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What kind of forklift operator earns the most?
BLS does not split industrial truck and tractor operators' pay by specialty or employer, but its range shows how far the top end runs: the highest-paid 10% earn more than $62,520, against a median of $46,420 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Location moves pay the most in the published data: the best-paying states are District of Columbia ($83,720), New Mexico ($62,150), Delaware ($60,350).
Do you need a degree to become a forklift operator?
No. BLS lists no formal educational credential as the typical entry requirement for Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators, and O*NET rates the preparation needed as some preparation. BLS also lists short-term on-the-job training as typical on-the-job training. In O*NET's survey of people already doing the job, 73.4% hold high school diploma or the equivalent (such as a ged).
How long does it take to become a forklift operator?
BLS does not publish a fixed length; it depends on the route. What it does publish: the typical way in for forklift operators is no formal educational credential. Once hired, BLS lists short-term on-the-job training as typical. O*NET classes the work as needing some preparation.
Is forklift operator a growing career?
It is growing, but slowly: 1.5% over 2025–2035 against 3.5% for all occupations (BLS EP, 2025–2035). BLS still projects about 64,700 openings a year, mostly from workers retiring or moving to other work.
What does a forklift operator do?
Material moving machine operators use equipment to transport objects. A core O*NET task: manually or mechanically load or unload materials from pallets, skids, platforms, cars, lifting devices, or other transport vehicles. Employers most often ask for Computer aided design CAD software, Electronic mail software, Enterprise resource planning ERP software.
Do forklift operators work 40 hours a week?
Most work more than 40. In O*NET's survey of people in the job, 74% of industrial truck and tractor operators usually work more than 40 hours a week, 26% work exactly 40 and 0% work fewer. 59% say their schedule is regular and 41% irregular. Source: O*NET 31.0 Database, Work Context.
What personality type suits a forklift operator?
O*NET scores Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators highest on the Realistic and Conventional interest areas, so the work mixes hands-on, practical work with tools, machines or the outdoors with organising, following procedures and working precisely with data. On NueCareer's MBTI-to-interest mapping that lines up most closely with ISTJ personalities. Personality is a fit signal, not a gate. The free NueCareer quiz scores your own profile against all 1,731 careers in the bank.
Do you need a license to work as a forklift operator?
Not a state license. No state issues a forklift licence, because the federal rule is not a licensing rule. What does vary is who enforces it: states operating their own OSHA-approved State Plans enforce standards at least as effective as the federal one, and some are stricter. The other genuine variation is crane licensing, which sits in the neighbouring occupation: BLS notes some states and cities require crane operators to be licensed, typically involving a skills test showing you can control a crane plus a written exam on safety rules and procedures. Some employers also require or prefer voluntary certification for particular equipment, which is a contractual matter rather than a legal one.
What percentage of forklift operators are women?
Women make up 8.1% of industrial truck and tractor operators, against 47.1% of all employed people: a heavily male-dominated occupation. 19.1% are 55 or older, close to the 23.2% across all jobs. The median worker is 41.8 years old (all workers: 42.1). Source: BLS Current Population Survey, 2025 annual averages.






